• Champions League 2014 (CLT20) Schedule

    by  • July 24, 2014 • Cricket

    The Champions League Twenty20 2014 to be played from September 13 to October 4 in India with a total prize money of $6 million, according to a CLT20 media release.

    The IPL champions Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) will take on Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in the opening group match of the tournament at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad, on September 17. Whereas, the final game to be played in Bangalore’s M. Chinnaswamy Stadium.

    India will host the sixth edition of Champions League T20 tournament, that will feature 10 teams, and in total 29 matches will be played in this competition.

    Group A will feature Kolkata Knight Riders, Chennai Super Kings, Dolphins, Perth Scorchers, and a team from the CLT20 2014 Qualifier.

    Group B will feature Hobart Hurricanes, the champions of the domestic T20 competition in the West Indies, Kings XI Punjab, Cape Cobras, and a team from the CLT20 2014 Qualifier.

    The qualifiers will feature four teams – Mumbai Indians, Northern Knights, Southern Express and Lahore Lions.

    Champions League Twenty20 – 2014 Schedule (Time: Indian Standard Time)

    Qualifying Round in Raipur

    13 September (Saturday)

    4 PM: Northern Knights Vs Southern Express

    8 PM: Mumbai Indians Vs Lahore Lions 

    14 September (Sunday) 

    4 PM: Northern Knights Vs Lahore Lions 

    8 PM: Mumbai Indians Vs Southern Express 

    16 September (Tuesday) 

    4 PM: Southern Express Vs Lahore Lions 

    8 PM: Mumbai Indians Vs Northern Knights

    Group Stage

    17 September Wednesday (Hyderabad)

    8 PM: Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Chennai Super Kings (Group A) 

    18 September Thursday (Mohali)

    8 PM: Kings XI Punjab Vs Hobart Hurricanes (Group B) 

    19 September Friday (Raipur)

    8 PM: Cape Cobras Vs Qualifier 

    20 September Saturday (Mohali)

    4 PM: Dolphins Vs Perth Scorchers (Group A) 

    8 PM: Kings XI Punjab Vs West Indies team (to be confirmed) 

    21 September Sunday (Hyderabad)

    4 PM: Cape Cobras Vs Hobart Hurricanes (Group B) 

    8 PM: Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Qualifier 

    22 September Monday (Bangalore)

    8 PM: Chennai Super Kings Vs Dolphins 

    23 September Tuesday (Raipur)

    8 PM: Hobart Hurricanes Vs Qualifier 

    24 September Wednesday (Hyderabad)

    8 PM: Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Perth Scorchers 

    25 September Thursday (Bangalore)

    8 PM: Chennai Super Kings Vs Qualifier 

    26 September Friday (Mohali)

    4 PM: Cape Cobras Vs West Indies team (to be confirmed) 

    8 PM: Kings XI Punjab Vs Qualifier 

    27 September Saturday (Bangalore)

    4 PM: Dolphins Vs Qualifier 

    8 PM: Chennai Super Kings Vs Perth Scorchers 

    28 September Sunday (Mohali)

    4 PM: Hobart Hurricanes Vs West Indies team (to be confirmed) 

    8 PM: Kings XI Punjab Vs Cape Cobras 

    29 September Monday (Hyderabad)

    8 PM: Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Dolphins 

    30 September Tuesday (Bangalore)

    4 PM: Perth Scorchers Vs Qualifier 

    8 PM: Qualifier Vs West Indies team (to be confirmed) 

    Semi-finals

    2 October Thursday (Hyderabad)

    4 PM: A1 Vs B2

    8 PM: B1 Vs A2

    Final

    4 October Saturday (Bangalore)

    8 PM

    email

    Comments

    comments